My Favorite Musicians, Artists, Groups, Bands, etc. as of Spring 2016...

(All listed made at least one album I'd rate 6/10 or greater)

(NOTE: JUST ‘CAUSE THEY’RE ON THE LIST DOESN’T MEAN I WANT TO HEAR IT RIGHT NOW. SO TURN THAT RACKET DOWN, YOU KIDS!) DEBATING CATEGORIZATIONS (OR TALKING ABOUT MUSIC) IS ONE OF THE MOST ENJOYABLE CONVERSATIONS I CAN HAVE, SO PLEASE DO DISPUTE! Jump to: Chamberpop Punk Femalevocalist Postrock FolkCBGB & Jam Bands Jazz Experimental Electronic Synthpop Urban Japan Latinworld Outsiders

STANDARDS & CLASSICS (NO SURPRISES HERE; THESE ARE AKIN TO LIKING FOOD TO EAT, WATER TO DRINK, AND AIR TO BREATHE…I.E. JUST ‘CAUSE THEY‘RE WELL KNOWN DOESN‘T MEAN I LIKE ‘EM BEST!)

Beck, Bjork, David Bowie, David Byrne/Talking Heads, Ry Cooder, Depeche Mode, Captain Beefheart, Robert Fripp, Philip Glass, Herbie Hancock, Cibo Matto/Yuka Honda/Miho Hatori, Brian Eno, The Flaming Lips, King Crimson, Kraftwerk, Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan, Fela Kuti, Bill Laswell, Metric, Moby, Modest Mouse, Thelonious Monk, My Morning Jacket, Nine Inch Nails, Nirvana, Pavement/Stephen Malkmus, Pearl Jam, Pere Ubu, Astor Piazzola, Portishead, Primus, Radiohead, The Ramones, Roxy Music, Smashing Pumpkins, Soul Coughing, Soundgarden, Sublime, T-Rex, TMBG, Violent Femmes, 311, Tom Waits, Wire, Frank Zappa, John Zorn

YOU SHOULD PROBABLY ALREADY KNOW & LOVE THESE (AGAIN, NOT TO SAY I PREFER THEM; THEY’RE JUST NOT EXACTLY OBSCURE)

Alfie, Apostle of Hustle, Animal Collective, The Apples in Stereo, Arcade Fire, Atlas Sound, Badly Drawn Boy, Beach House, Bedhead, The Beta Band, Black Heart Procession, Blonde Redhead, Bon Iver, Bright Eyes (though I don't like the critically-acclaimed, folksier stuff), Calexico, Manu Chao, Marcy Playground, Clem Snide, The Clientele, Dandy Warhols, Death Cab for Cutie, The Decemberists, DevotchKa, Doves, Echobrain, Eels, The Field Mice, Foxygen, Franz Ferdinand, Gorillaz, Grizzly Bear/Department of Eagles, Hot Chip, Joy Zipper, Ladytron, Low, The Magic Numbers, The Magnetic Fields, The National, Neutral Milk Hotel/A Hawk and a Hacksaw, Nevermen, New Pornographers/A.C. Newman, A Northern Chorus, Of Montreal, Papernut Cambridge, Pernice Brothers/Chappaquiddick Skyline, Phoenix, Pinback, The Polyphonic Spree, The Raconteurs, The Shins, Sigur Ros, Elliot Smith, Spoon, Sufjan Stevens, TV on the Radio, Vampire Weekend, The Walkmen, Yo La Tengo,

FROM HERE ON, IF YOU DON’T WORK AT OR LISTEN TO A COLLEGE RADIO STATION AND KNOW MORE THAN HALF OF THESE, CONSIDER YOURSELF AN ACCOMPLISHED, AVID LISTENER AND AFFICIONADO OF THE OBSCURE (DUNNO HOW YOU DO IT).

CHAMBER POP, I.E. ROCK W/ STRINGS, BRASS, WOODWINDS, ETC. (AND SOME LESS POPULAR INDIE ROCK WHICH MAY NOT HAVE ALL THE BELLS & WHISTLES, AT LEAST NOT LITERALLY. IF ONE WERE TO ASK WHAT I'D USUALLY PREFER TO LISTEN TO OR ESPECIALLY SEE LIVE IN CONCERT, THESE WOULD PROBABLY BE MY ANSWER.)

Waleed Ahmed, Alamo Race Track, Harley Alexander, All Night Radio, Aloha, The Aluminum Group, Amandine, American Analog Set, AmPOP, Annuals, Audible, Devendra Banhart, Bassett Hounds, Bifannah, Big Scary, Donovan Blanc, Blanket Music, The Bloodthirsty Lovers, Bodies of Water, Brent Arnold & the Spheres, Bright Moments, Caesar, Califone, Canon Blue, S. Carey, Chin Up Chin Up, Choir of Young Believers, Cloud Cult, Computer Perfection, Bobby Conn, Chilly Gonzales, Cryptacize, Cyann & Ben, Daniel, Danielson (Famile), Dark Captain Light Captain, The Dears, Decibully, Delicatessen, Delta Mainline, Dirty Projectors/Nat Baldwin, The Earlies, Efterklang, Elanors, Ensemble, Paul Duncan, Felix, Benjy Ferree, The Fever, Field Music/School of Language, The Fiery Furnaces, Fires of Rome, Firewater, Flowers Forever, Fluid Ounces, Freelance Whales, Fruit Bats, The Good Life, Great Lakes, Stafraenn Hakon, Hallen, Half-Handed Cloud, Hayden, Head of Femur, RFK Heise, The Hidden Cameras, Hollow & Akimbo, Horns of Happiness, Hot Lava, I'm from Barcelona, Imaginary Friend, The Impossible Shapes, Jed & Lucia, Julius Airwave, Kieskagato, Kishi Bashi/Jupiter One, Koester, L’Altra, Little Comets, Liz Unphair, Loch Lomond, The Long Winters, Lost in the Trees, Love Love Love, Luke Top, Lullaby for the Working Class, Mad Gregs, Malachai, Manishevitz, Margot & the Nuclear So-and-So's, Cass McCombs, Me and My Arrow, Menomena, Mew, Millionaire, Minus Story, Modern Skirts, Mot, Noonday Underground, A Northern Chorus, Nurse & Soldier, Oberhofer, Of Monsters and Men, The Olivia Tremor Control, The One AM Radio, Pale Young Gentlemen, Papas Fritas, Pas/Cal, Pee-Pee, Pepper Rabbit, perth, Patrick Phelan, The Philistines Jr., Polock, Porcelain Raft, Portastatic, Pronto Mama, Pyroclastig, Ra Ra Riot, Radar Bros., Ian Ramil, Ramona Falls, Reverberation, Rheostatics, The Rockwells, Rotary Downs, Salako, Scott Pinkmountain & the Golden Bolts of Tone, The Sea and Cake/Sam Prekop, Sean Na Na, Sepikka, Skating Club, Slang, Sleeping in the Aviary, SLUG, Soulwax, Adam Stafford, Starlight Mints, Steadman, Sub.Bionic, Sunset Rubdown, Superfurry Animals, Richard Swift, Tasseomancy, Timber Timbre, TourJets, Turzi, John Vanderslice, Chad VanGaalen, Peter Von Poehl, Vesper Heights, Viva Voce, Volcano Choir, Welcome, West Indian Girl, Wheat, White Mud Free Way, Devon Williams, Wolf Parade

PUNK, GARAGE ROCK, DANCE ROCK, EMO, & LO-FI (NOT REALLY MY SCENES)

Adaen, Atom & His Package, Becks Pistols, bis, Bloc Party, The Caesars, Clearlake, Clinic, Deerhoof, Dodos, Doppler, DR SATSO, Dvanov, Fasat Alfa, Foals, French Kicks, John Frusciante, Guided by Voices, The Hives, Hot Hot Heat, Jennifer Gentle, Jets Overhead, Phil Krauth, Les Savy Fav, Los Campesinos!, Me First and the Gimme Gimmes, The Mekons, Panic! At the Disco, Panther, Propagandhi, Rancid, Scene Creamers, Shimmering Stars, Six Finger Satellite, Social Distortion, Statistics, Sto Zvirat, The Strokes, Sunny Day Real Estate, Swearing at Motorists, Swell, Tapes 'n Tapes, Telekinesis!, Test Icicles, Thingy/Three Mile Pilot/Heavy Vegetable/The Ladies/Rob Crow, Trunk Federation, Uz Jsme Doma, Vicious Vicious, Wellwater Conspiracy, The Wrens, Adan Yeti

LADYSINGERS (OF MANY STYLES...MIGHT BE SOME OVERLAP WITH SYNTH-POP BELOW)

Andrea Alvarez, Alvvays, Aphir, April March, Natacha Atlas, Autour de Lucie, BABii, Baby Fox, Bas Jan, Bee & Flower, Michelle Billiet, Basia Bulat, Black Box Recorder, Blossom, Brazilian Girls/Sabina, Anna Calvi, Camera Obscura, Camille, Caroline, Cat Power, Ceylon, Christine & the Queens, Dagadana, Dengue Fever, Deradoorian, Dolphinkids, Dulce y Agraz, Gabby's World, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Inara George, Giardini Di Miro, Liz Durrett, El Perro del Mar, Elsiane, Georgia, Future Bible Heroes, Hello Seahorse!, Holly Golightly, Jesca Hoop, Goldfrapp, The Gossip, PJ Harvey, Heida, Helium Vola, Hanne Hukkelberg, I Break Horses, Ilya, Kacey Johansing, Jorane, Kaki King, Komeda, Koyari, Lali Puna, Lamb, Le SuperHomard, Le Thug, MARIR, Midaircondo, Amy Millan, Mi And L'Au, Mitski, Juana Molina, Mow, Mum, Mus, My Brightest Diamond, MYTBE, Namina, Nina Nastasia, O.L.I.V.I.A., Oginalii, Omerta, ONUKA, Opaleene, The Ophelias, Pipi Caca, Quadron, Romie, Scout Niblett, Sleater-Kinney, Soley, Papercranes, Plumerai, Prints of China, Psapp, Pustski, Quark, Reverbcore, Shark Tears (Акульи Слёзы), Shelley Short, Shiri from Holon, 75A, Sia, Sof Tot/Uji, SubMarine, Superhumanoids, Sväva, Maria Taylor, Tellavision, 13 Year Cicada, Toenut, TONNY, The Tuna Helpers, Unsuspected, Velocette, Veruca Salt, Via Tania, Mireia Vilar, White Hinterland, Woodbine, Y La Bamba

“POST-ROCK” (OFT INSTRUMENTAL OR NO VERSE-CHORUS-VERSE STRUCURES, EMPHASIS ON ATMOSPHERICS, A MOOD, OR A GROOVE! USUALLY STILL INVOLVES A GUITAR SOMEWHERE AND IS GIVEN TO SPRAWLING EPICNESS. NEW PROGRESSIVE ROCK WILL ALSO GO HERE UNTIL I FEEL LIKE MAKING A NEW SECTION FOR IT.)

Analogue Ii, Arto Lindsay, Audima, Bark Psychosis, Battles, Because of Ghosts, Bell Orchestre, Below the Sea, Bracken, Brokeback, Broken Social Scene, Cinema Recorded Music, Clogs, Concentrick, Cromattista, Dalthom, Desert Sound Colony, Do Make Say Think, Donkey No No, Dot Hacker, Ross Downes, Dreamer Strings, Early Day Miners, Elkhorn, Hunter Ellis, Eltro, Enemies, Errors, Esmerine, Evas, Explosions in the Sky, FCS North, From Monument to Masses, Gastr del Sol, Glorie, GYBE!, Hanan, Hausmeister, Toby Hay, Headphone, Hijos Amigos, Human Teorema, Implosion Quintet, Japancakes, Jazzpospolita, Jukeboxer, Jim O’Rourke, Jouska, Kanada, K.C. Accidental, Lazarus, The Letter, Los Peregrinos, Los Desastres de la Guerra, Low in the Sky, Lumen, Macha, Meanderthals, The Mercury Program, Merlin Tonto, Moss, The Most Serene Republic, Mox, 900x, Nemeth, 1939 Ensemble, Ninetails, No Respect for Beauty, Northing, 1 Mile North, Other Men, Out Hud, Owls, Pan American, The Physics House Band, Plants, Priam, Rasplyn, The Receiver, Relay, Rick Rizzo and Tara Key, Roommate, The Scenic, Sensible Soccers, Sleep Whale, Skeletons and the Kings of All Cities, sleepmakeswaves, Sonna, Tom Spiker, The Standard, Stationary Odyssey, The Sterling, Superaquello, The Swords Project, Tartufi, Tauk, Thinking Fellers Union Local 282, This Is Your Captain Speaking, 3eem, Tiny Hairs, Tortoise, Trans Am, Tristeza, Tycho, Ui, Unalaska, The Very Hush Hush, Volcano, Voo Voo, Weeping Bong Band, Woven Hand, Autor Yno

FOLK, COUNTRY/"AMERICANA", BLUEGRASS, BLUES, FUNK, SURF & JAM BANDS (YOU’RE ASKING THE WRONG AUDIOPHILE.)

Balkan Paradise Orchestra, Big Ass Truck, The Bitter Tears, The Black Keys, Bowerbirds, Bubu, Richard Buckner, Canyon Country, Cia Cabelo de Maria, David Karsten Daniels, Drunk, East & West Rendezvous, Ernesto, Piers Faccini, Fianna, Fires Were Shot, Fleet Foxes, Yoshie Fruchter, Galactic, Gilberto Gil, Gipsy Kings, Horse Feathers, IDS, In Gowan Ring, The Illumignarly, Iron & Wine, Jack Johnson, Jeheka, Junip, King Creosote, Kings of Convenience, Guy Klucevsek, Laika & the Cosmonauts, Le Streghe, Lenine, Zusan Li, LUZ, M, Mark Rogers & Mary Byrne, Michel Macias, Damon McMahon, The Mermen, Nickel Creek, Begoñia Olivide, Rivulets, Alasdair Roberts, The Rural Alberta Advantage, Secret Chiefs 3, Sin Ropas, Son de la Frontera, Songs: Ohia, The Spam Allstars, Sumack, 3 Leg Torso, Tribe, TW Walsh, M. Ward, Jason Webley, Jim White

JAZZ (DUE TO INDULGENCES ON EMUSIC, JAZZ CAME TO DOMINATE THE PREVIOUS CATEGORY, AND I CAN SAY I LIKE A LOT OF IT NOW.)

Adhds, Yazz Ahmed, Arek Czernysz Trio, The Bad Plus, Charlie Ballantine, Banda Olifante, Mauricio Barraza, Bazooka, The Blue Series Continuum, Uri Caine, Josh Charney & Chaos Magic, The Cinematic Orchestra, Clunia, The Cookers, Dani López Quartet, Wolfgang Dauner, Bruno Delucchi, Devils of Moko, Endangered Blood, EZ Pour Spout, The Federation, Antonio Figura, Axel Filip, Flanger, Fraktale, Frequency, Gallo Lobo, Sam Gendel, Goce Stevkovski Septet, Gold Sparkle Band, Maksymilian Gwinciński, Julian Haugland, Henna Hito Trio, Hotel X, Immortal Onion, Jaga Jazzist, Keith Jarrett, JazKlash, JSBL, Kiai, Eero Koivistoinen, Cornelius Claudio Kreusch, The Last Electro-Acoustic Space Jazz & Percussion Ensemble, Laurent de Schepper Trio, Led Bib, Mike Lockwood, Marco Locurcio, Loop Vertigo, Max Agnas Trio, Maetar, Michal Gozdek Trio, Massimiliano Milesi, Ron Miles, Misinterprotato, Mole, Monkomarok, Mushroom, Orhan Demir Project, George Pajon Jr., Aaron Parks, Paul Álvarez Project, Pauli Lyytinen Magnetia Orkesteri, Bruno Pernades, Portico Quartet, Pudding oO, Quartetto Minimo, Roy Campbell Quartet, Moises P. Sanchez, Teis Semey, The Stoner, Sumrrá, Super Numeri, Craig Taborn, Tico Arnedo International Quartet, Daniel Toledo, Trio Poursuite, Erik Truffaz, Tyfpe, Gideon Van Gelder, Viiste, Guto Wirtti, Eri Yamamoto, Alan Zimmerman

AMBIENT & NON-INTRUSIVE READING MUSIC

Ainek, The Album Leaf, Aidan Baker, Banabila/Saka, Bartosz Kruczynski & Poly Chain, Victor Bermon, Ben Lukas Boysen, Harold Budd, Miguel Conejeros, Decomposure, Del Rey, Dogon, Doppler Shift, The Dylan Group, James Stephen Finn, Andy Fosberry, Fridge, Futuregrapher, M. Geddes Gengras, Global Communication/Tom Middleton, Goodbye Ivan, Jon Hassell, Helado Negro, Hoedh, Ann Margaret Hogan, Immense, Steve Jansen, The KLF, Kopernik, Labradford, Angus Maclaurin, Marconi Union, Las Marinas, Nils Petter Molvaer, Mount Analog, Near the Parenthesis, Orange Cake Mix, O Yuki Conjugate, Orquestra Patafísica, Plumbline, Pullman, Thomas Ragsdale, Savath & Savalas, Saxon Shore, Klaus Schulze, Paul Schutze, Secret Pyramid, Shadowfax, Solo Andata, Spaces Between, Stars of the Lid, Seki Takashi, Tecte, Christopher Tignor, To Rococo Rot, Vermont, The White Lodge, Derek Hunter Wilson, Windy & Carl, The World on Higher Downs, Shuta Yasukochi

DISSONANCE, NOISE, SOUND COLLAGE, AND OTHERWISE EXPERIMENTAL & CHALLENGING STUFF (LOTSA INSTRUMENTAL GROUPS TOO! I.E. THEY MAY INCORPORATE SUCH “NON-MUSICAL” ELEMENTS BUT AREN‘T STRICTLY NOISE!)

Algernon, Austin TV, Aube, Azita, Beaten by Them, The Beige Oscillator & DJ Atachee, The Books, The Boxhead Ensemble, Broadway Project, Build, Alberto Capelli, Capua Collective, Cerberus Shoal, Character, Cheval de Frise, Colongib & Christopher, Crime in Choir, Cosmic Analog Ensemble, Daau, Darediablo, Datach’I, Death by Chocolate, Will Dutta, Elders of Zion, Europa 51, Dirty Three, Electric Bird Noise, Evolution Control Committee, Experimental Dental School, Geoff Farina, Fei Scho, Feud, Dominic Frasca, Freescha, Fuck Buttons, Girl Talk, Hauschka, Hella/sBACH, Hermatovore, Heroic Doses, Howard Hello, Human Greed, Instrumental Quarter, IQU, Isotope 217, Kris Keogh, Kerridge, Jetsam, Jib Kidder, Lakuna, The Landau Orchestra, Larval, Law of the Least Effort, Leb Laze, Legion of Two, Liars, Lichens, Lithops, Little Champions, The Lonesome Organist, Majeure, Matmos, Mayas Nutters Olsen Galvez, Metalycee, Mighty John Henry, More Dogs, The Moscow Coup Attempt, n400, Need New Body, Negativland, Neotropic, Octafish, The Octopus Project, Oh Astro, Oma Yang, Oneohtrix Point Never, The Oratai Ensemble, Philipp Otterbach, Parlour, Parts & Labor, Per Mission, PeroPero, Pest, Philosophy Major, Pianosaurus, Polyvalent Immedia, Pram, Prinz, A Quiet Revolution, Quest Ensemble, QuintilloEns, Rollerskate Skinny, Roman,The Roots of Orchis, Rope, Sawai Kazue, Scanner, Secret Chiefs 3, Senko, Douglas September (Oil Tan Bow), Shapes & Sizes, Silberman Quartet, Silvio Paredes, Silver Apples, Slow-Loris, Sontag Shogun, Jesse Sparhawk, Squonk Opera, Suplington, Tav Exotic, Telegraph Melts, Text, These Are Powers, The Thing, Richard Thomas/The Wormholes, Thumbtack Smoothie, Tigersmilk, Town and Country, Transitional, Triosk, Ultra Living, Vacabou, Vitor Rua, When, Zammuto

COMPOSERS, SOUNDTRACKS, PIANISTS, NEW CLASSICAL, ETC.

Alarm Will Sound, Balladeste, Build, Diego Amador, Aufgang, Peter Broderick, Gilles Apap & The Colors of Invention, Di lenno & Shybayeva, Christopher Douthitt, Ensemble O, Pedro Fainguersch, Ferr, Hinterlandt, Lars Horntveth, Johan Johansson, Todor Kobakov, Kronos Quartet, Yngwie J. Malmsteen, Marcello Fera & Ensemble Conductus, Cliff Martinez, Dan Michaelson, Ben Monder, Music of Our Kind, Nazar Kozhukhar & The Pocket Symphony, Osegen Ensemble, Fernando Otero, Sakis Papadimitriou, Petrified Drops, Quest Ensemble, Resina, Matthew Shipp, Slow Six, Gregory Spears, Daniel Stewart, Surreal Players, Sybarite5, Steroid Maximus/Manorexia/J.G. Thirlwell, David Thrussell, Yann Tiersen, Alexander Turnquist, Yuri Vinogradov, Live People Ensemble, yMusic, Zephyr Quartet, Zoar

ELECTRONIC CLASSICS (TOILING AWAY IN THE 1990’S BEFORE EVERBODY HAD LAPTOPS. ALWAYS WILL REMEMBER SEARCHING IN VAIN THROUGH WI USED CD STORES FOR TITLES FROM THESE)

Add N to (X), Air, Aphex Twin/Polygon Window/AFX, Arling & Cameron, Autechre, Beanfield, The Black Dog, Boards of Canada, Brainbox, LTJ Bukem, The Chemical Brothers, Carl Craig/Innerzone Orchestra, Chapelier Fou, Daft Punk, The Drome, Empirion, Fluke, The Grid, Hardfloor/DDPNP, David Holmes, Fila Brazillia, FSOL, Juno Reactor, Tim Lee, Leftfield, Loop Guru, Massive Attack, Meat Beat Manifesto/Jack Dangers/Tino Corp., Monk & Canatella, Mouse on Mars, Mr. Scruff, mu-Ziq/Kid Spatula/Jake Slazenger, The Orb, Orbital, Photek, The Prodigy, Red Snapper, Sabres of Paradise/Two Lone Swordsmen, Sasha, Single Cell Orchestra, Spacetime Continuum, Squarepusher, Timeshard, Amon Tobin/Cujo, Tosca, Underworld, Wagon Christ/Luke Vibert, Young American Primitive

OTHER ELECTRONIC (STILL PROBABLY MY FAVORITE KIND OF MUSIC, THOUGH I'M FAR FROM CURRENT ON TRENDS. MOST OF THESE DON'T BOTHER WITH LYRICS. FOR ELECTRONIC MUSIC GENERALLY INVOLVING SINGING SEE SYNTH POP BELOW)

Acrosleuth, Fatima Al Qadiri, ALTZ, Anchorsong, Animals on Wheels, Automat, The Away Team, Babalu, Bagman, Bal Boa, Beatwife, Si Begg/Cabbageboy/S.I. Futures, Beige, Ben Benjamin, Bochum Welt, Brogan Bentley, Bronx Dogs, Big Bud, Binray, Blue States, Bluetech, Bobby Hughes Combination, Bonobo, Booka Shade, Books on Tape, Boxcutter, Thomas Brinkmann, Broken Spindles, Laurent Brondel, Brothomstates, Buspin Jieber, Butti 49, Byetone, Cacheflowe, CATFISH, Cavestar, Cex, Christ, Chrome Canyon, Clark, Cobblestone Jazz, Andrew Coleman, Com.A, Console, Copy, Cylob, D Numbers, D Product, Da Lata, Darqwan, Deadly Avenger, Deastro, Deru, Richard Devine, DJ Food, DJ Logic, DJ Thiele, Din-St, Doofgoblin, Dr. Olive, Dynomite D, Emotional Joystick, Emperor Penguin, EOD, Facy Sedated, The Finger, Fingathing, Floex, Four Tet, 444, Freeform, The Freshmaka, Alejandro Franov, Frontside, Gaudi, General Midi, Gfs, Ghost Hunt, ghostmolly, Clifford Gilberto, Global Goon, Grasscut, Haav, Hatchback, Herron, Hess Is More, High Contrast, Kim Hiorthoy, Jason Hogans, Hot Sugar, I Am Robot and Proud, Ils, Impulse, Inf, Inwards, Ital Tek, Jacknife Lee, Jega, Jonny Faith, Jumbonics, Keston and Westdal, Kid Loops, King Kooba, King of Woolworths, Mark Kloud, Kodomo, Kolsch, Kraftwelt, Kratos Himself, David Kristian, Lackluster, Leon Lamont, Languis, Kenny Larkin, David Last, Le Dom, Les Hommes, Lexaunculpt, Eliot Lipp, Lokas, Maarkant, Machinegewehr, Magical Mistakes, Magnetophone, Malorix, Charlie Alex March, Marumari, Máquina del Amor, Mat:K, Isaac Maya, Melodium, Michna, Midfield General, Julien Mier, Robert Miles & Trilok Gurtu, Minikon, Tom Mise, Mocean Worker, Mochipet, Trente Moller, Morpion, Mr76ix, Tadd Mullinix, Murcof, Mydwem, Nero's Day at Disneyland, Nikakoi, 9 Lazy 9, Nnnj, No Wuks, Nobody, Nudge, Nuearz, Nymad, Odd Nosdam, The Odd Toot, Octavcat, Oscify, Osymyso, P’taah, Pause, Pepe Deluxe, Pest, Pieter K, Plaid, Planet E, Pluxus, Ralph Myerz & the Jack Herren Band, Random, Recloose, Retina IT, Rumpistol, Ruxpin, Salvo Beta, Ulrich Schnauss, Shpongle, Sientific American, Sixtoo, Skalpel, Skeewiff, Skew, Skum, Skygaze, Slick 60, Solenoid, Son of Run, Spaceways, Splattercell, Spongebob Squarewave, Spring Heel Jack, Studio, Sweet Trip, T-Cisco, Technicolor, Terminal 11, Tethys, Tipper, Transient, Tremolo Audio, Troublemakers, TRS-80, Turn On, VHS Head, Andy Votel, Daniel Vujanic, Guy Wampa, Wauvenfold, White Hole, Desmond Williams, The Woodleigh Research Facility, X-Plorer & Dee Pulse, Yada Yada, Yellotone, Ynoji, Yppah,

PRODUCERS OF NOTE (BEAT MERCENARIES & STYLISTIC CHAMELEONS WHO HIRE VOCALISTS & COLLABORATORS, ARE INVOLVED IN TOO MUCH TO LIST)

Arsenal, Ancient Astronauts, Baldwin Brothers, Coldcut, Dan the Automator, Dynamo Productions, El-P, Enon, Tim Fite, Future Pilot A.K.A., Greyboy, A Guy Called Gerald, Groove Armada, James Hardway, The Herbaliser, His Name Is Alive, Harumi Hosono/Interiors, Jazzanova, Karsh Kale, Kruder & Dorfmeister, Bill Laswell, Latin Bitman, Jamie Lidell, Money Mark, Old Man Diode & Rick Holland, Owusu & Hannibal, The Prodigy, Propellerheads, Quantic, Rae & Christian, Roni Size/Reprazent, Royksopp, Stateless, Stereotyp, Terranova, Thievery Corporation, Tiefschwarz, Unkle,

ELECTRONIC/SYNTH POP, SYNTH ROCK, ELECTRO-ALTERNATIVE, PSYCHEDELIC

Architecture in Helsinki, Black Moth Super Rainbow, Antonionan, Gejolak Bahasa, Barbarossa, Baths, Bertrand Burgalat, Blood Group, Boy in Static, Brothers & Systems, Brothertiger, Call Florence Pow, Caribou, Etienne Charry, Chicks on Speed, Clue to Kalo, James Combs, Crystal Syphon, Cut Copy, Dan Deacon, Darkel, Dat’r, Day One, Matthew Dear, Diefenbach, Dntel, Dungen, Dutch Uncles, Dykehouse, Ebb, Eccotonic, Elevado, Ester Drang, Euphone, The Faint, The Family of God, Felix Da Housecat, Fitness Forever, Fol Chen, Foxygen, Fredrik, Fug, Fujiya & Miyagi, George Kaplan Conspiracy, Glass Ghost, Grandaddy, Gusgus, Handsome Furs, Head Like a Kite, Hefner, The Heliosequence, Her Space Holiday, Hi Corea!, Hood, HTRK, Hypatia Lake, Jackson & His Computer Band, Jed & Lucia, Junior Boys, Junk Culture, Kaada, Keep Shelly in Athens, Kid Francescoli, Kobiety, LA HOULE, La Resistance, Languis, Lansing-Dreiden, Le Bombe, Looper, Maifersoni, Maps, M83, MGMT, Milosh, Mixel Pixel, Mobius Band, Mount Sims, The National Trust, Naytronix, Neon Indian, The Notwist, Nucultures, Numbers, Nurses, NZCA/Lines, Obst Obscure, Oppenheimer, Otto, Erlend Oye, Ozric Tentacles, The Pattern Forms, P.H.O.B.O.S., Pendulum, Pepe., The Pinkertones, +/-, Portico, Pulseprogramming, The Rapture, RH+, The Ruby Suns, The Russian Futurists, Salvador Santana, Say Hi, SchneiderTM, The Show is the Rainbow, Silk Flowers, Sneaker Pimps, Dwayne Sodahberk, Steven, Dmitri Strizhov & Taras Mashtalier, Shapes and Sizes, Sleephawk, Son Lux, South, Stars of Track and Field, Stereolab, Super System, Sybarite, Telefon Tel Aviv, Sebastien Tellier, Jimi Tenor, That Handsome Devil, The The, Think Tree (Count Zero), Trabant, Tremor, Triangle, Dani Umpi, Velma, Via Talas, Christopher Willits, We Are Enfant Terrible, We Ragazzi, What Made Milwaukee Famous, When Saints Go Machine, White Flight, Witch, Wizardzz, Woom, Woven, Young Galaxy

GOTH, INDUSTRIAL, EBM, METAL (DARK, SOMETIMES LOUD STUFF)

Coil, Bombo Pluto Ova, The Book of Knots, Capillary Action, Covenant, Die Warzau, Einsturzende Neubauten, Eskorzo, Fun-da-mental, The Hope Blister, IAH, KMFDM, Kovenant, Laibach, Love Spirals Downwards, Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds/Mick Harvey, Mind in a Box, Piano Magic, Poly-Math, Pylar, Rammstein, Rex, Scattered Order, Seacircle, The Season Standard, Shield Patterns, Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Spahn Ranch, Stolen Babies, Sunna, TERRITOIRE, This Mortal Coil, Two Ton Boa, VNV Nation, Voltaire, VOLTO!, Wanastowi Vjecy, Wumpscut, Xiu Xiu,

“URBAN (INCL. RAP/HIP-HOP, R&B, TURNTABLISM, DUB, DUBSTEP, ELECTRONIC W/ MC VOCALISTS SUCH AS TRIP-HOP, ETC.)

Adln, Aesop Rock, A.I.M., Airborn Audio/Antipop Consortium/Beans, Aptoms, Ashk_Un, Asian Dub Foundation, Bigg Jus, Blockhead, Blood Wine Or Honey, Bretón, Broadcast, Brooklynknight, Brotha Lynch Hung, Busdriver, CDQP, Colonial FX, Contour, Curse Ov Dialect, daKAH Hip Hop Orchestra, Diego and the Dissidents, Digable Planets, DJ Shadow, DJ Spooky, DJ Zeph, DSL, Dub Pistols, Düsüktempo, Dynamic Syncopation, Cut Chemist, De La Soul, Dizzee Rascal, EABS, Eric El Nino, The Evil Tambourines, FlokösH, Fortune Shumba, Freestylers, Gnarls Barkley, Ella Haber, Hieroglyphics, Honeycut, Hyro Da Hero, Infesticons, Kabanjak, Jel, Karnaval Blues, Kid Koala, King Tubby, Kool Keith/Dr. Octagon, Koop, KRS-One, La Brígida Orquesta, L'Expert, THE LITTLE RABBITS, Live Human, Martín Benavides & Matiah Chinaski, MC Solaar, MC Rai, Mos Def, M.O.T., NBC feat. General Santos, Nezumi Gab, Nino Moschella, NOnameZZZes, Nuuk Posse, Omid, Anderson Paak, PANTyRAID, P.M. Dawn, Pehoz, Prefuse-73, Pressure Drop, Pyramid Vritra, Quro, Radio Citizen, Radioinactive, The Rammellzee, Rob Sonic, Roots Manuva, Sampology, Sarmacja, S.E.V.A., Slicker, Slugabed, Sonik Boom of Love, Soundspecies, Soweto Kinch, Submotion Orchestra, Rob Swift, Tawiah, Terranova, Tha Trickaz, 13 & God, Tomalone, A Tribe Called Quest, TTC, Treva Whateva, Ty, Us3, Zero 7

JAPAN (THESE ALL SOUND NOTHING ALIKE, BUT OTHER CATEGORIES ARE TOO FULL. I PRETENDED TO KNOW ABOUT THESE FOR MY SHOW AT KUCI. FOR BETTER ORGANIZED TOP-1O LISTS, SEE MY LINK PAGE FROM "THE DIAOYU-SENKAKU ALTERNATIVE" SUBSITE)

A.S.P., Ajate, AJICO, Asobi Seksu, ANATAKIKOU, Boredoms, Brahman, Breek, Buffalo Daughter, Carnation, Cartonbox, Cascade, Cellophane, Cinema Staff, Clingon, Copa Salvo, Cornelius, De De Mouse, Demi Semi Quaver, Dill, DJ Kentaro, DJ Krush, Dragon Ash, El-Malo, Electronico, 4 Bonjour’s Parties, 54-71, Gackt, G-Clef, Gellers, GNU, Going Under Ground, Guniw Tools, Yoshinori Hayashi, Hinokiya, Hitomi, Nobuko Hori, Kanako Horiuchi, Yosi Horikawa, Yuta Inoue, JON, Joseph Nothing, Yuki Kaneko, Michio Kurihara, Kenji Jammer, Kita Kouhei, Little Creatures, Little Tempo, Love Psychedelico, Los Alios, Mady Gura, Mamasutajiwo, Many Birthdays, Milk Crown, Takako Minekawa, Miso Soup, Mong Hang (Acid Mothers Temple), Mono, Natural Calamity, 19, Ogurusu Norihide, Tujiko Noriko, OOIOO, On Ensemble, Oorutaichi, Owarikara, PINE*am, Pizzicato 5, Plamo, Pre-school, Pulmolight, RADWIMPS, Saigenji, Sheep#101, Sherbets, Shogun Kunitoki, 60-40, The Starkeys, H.Takahashi, Aoki Takamasa & Tujiko Noriko, Nobukazu Takemura, Tenkyu Ping Pongs, Shugo Tokumaru, SU:, Tokyo Chuo-Line, Tokyo Jihen, Tuumu, Urichi Pangoon, Visible Cloaks, Yosaku, Himuro Yoshiteru, Yusuke Yukuta,

LATIN & HISPANIC OR EN ESPAÑOL/PORTUGUESE (SOMEDAY I'D LIKE TO DO A RADIO SHOW ON LATIN ALTERNATIVE MUSIC, BUT I'VE ONLY JUST SEPARATED THESE FROM WORLD MUSIC:-( )

Actitud Modulada, Afro Latn Vintage Orchestra, Afrodito, ÀIYÉ, Antibalas, Antioquia, Arias, Edurne Arizu, Assim Assado, Aterciopelados, Federico Aubele, Waldemar Bastos, Bel, Benditos los Niños, Hector Buitrago, Bulllet, Cachorro Grande, Calavera, Cavalheiro, Chico César, Bruno Chaves, Cachaito Lopez, Chintatá, Cisne Elocuente, COLONIkOCOLOkIO, Da Lata, Dadalú, Daúde, DePedro, Celso Fonseca, El Egotismo de Nildo, Franciso y Madero, Fulano, Diana Gameros, Jacinto Fontana Genovese, Gata Cattana, Gravitones, Grupo de Percusión U.C., Gotan Project, GUACHE, Juliano Guerra, Paola Kirst, Landslide, Latin Bitman, Leyendas del No Age, Los Amigos Invisibles, Los Chapitos de Chapultepec, Los Cuentos de la Buena Pipa, Los Estanques, Los Kamer, Los 300, Mão de Oito, Gardel Martini, Matorralman, Metá Metá, Miki Gonzalez, Mirafiori, Monareta, Monstruos del Mañana, Mosquitoes, Daniel Muerez, Mundaka, Niño Cohete, Octa Push, Ojos de Brujo, Ola Fresca, Orquesta El Arranque, Ángel Parra Orrego, Pacha Massive, País Violento, Peces Raros, Por Aquí Pasan Aviones, Poty, Rael, Radaid, Ramírez & Lainus, La Redonda, Rodrigo & Gabriela, RVSB, Semente de Maçā, Senor Coconut, She's a Tease, Santé Les Amis, Mohama Saz, Shunyata, Siba, Omar Sosa, Suba, Tagua Tagua, Tita Lima, Tono, Tosca, Tremor, Turbina, Valuá, Vanguart, Walfredo em Busca da Simbiose, Yerba Buena, Zuco 103

WORLD AND TASTEFUL FUSION (SURELY THERE ARE ONLY A FEW STYLES OF WORLD MUSIC WORTH LISTENING TO; MIGHT AS WELL MIX THEM ALL TOGETHER. ONE HATES TO SAY "FUSION MUSIC" 'CAUSE IT'S EASY TO GET MUSHY, CHEESY, OR OTHERWISE NOT MY CUP OF TEA.)

A.J. Holmes & the Hackney Empire, Sami Abadi, Joshua Abrams, Ahlam, Albanian Gypsy Ensemble, Aleksandar Kashtanov & Bubamara Brass Band, Alma Afrobeat Ensemble, Mulatu Astatke, Baba Commandant & The Mandingo Band, Badawi, Sikouba Bambino, Beynelmilan, Bibi Tanga & The Selenites, BLK JKS, Blue Midnight, Bolot & Nohon, Bombay Dub Orchestra, Bora Uzer, Caco, Chirgilchin, Death in Vegas, Debo Band, Eastern Dub Tactik, The Echocentrics, ElZef, Farka Toure(s), Deepak Ram, Lizzy Mercier Descloux, Dhira, Digital Bled, Dissidenten, DuOuD, Edessa, Ekstasis, Emanata, Foliba, Free Level, Djivan Gasparyan, Gigi, Trilok Gurtu, Hasidic New Wave, Mariem Hassan, Hidden Orchestra, Hoarang, Hyperpotamus, Ikarushka, Ilaiyaraaja, John Falsetto & Mohamed Sarrar, Jorge Campos Kuarteto, Jungle by Night, Masha Kashyna, Mamani Keita, The Klezmatics, Ko Shin Moon, Kobo Town, Kocani Orkestar, Koudede, La Orquesta del Viento, The Land Trio, Les Tetes Brulees, Carlos Libedinsky, Lo’Jo, Mahlathini & Mahotella Queens, Malombo, Carlos Marks, Mashrou Leila, Spoek Mathambo, Mbongwana Star, Mekaal Hasan Band, Melancholic Bitch, Milimani Park Orchestra, Mor ve Otesi, Vagif Mustafazadeh, Niyaz, 1/2 Orchestra, Nomo, Oscilliard, Andi Otto, Ouzo Bazooka, Shahriar Pavandi, Poets of Rhythm, Praed, Psamim, Hemi Rudner, Sarakina, Senogul, Sezen Aksu, Sheila Chandra & The Ganges Orchestra, Shrift, SOURCE w/ Abdoulaye Diabate, Sothy, Storsvei Nix Noltes, Rachid Taha, Razia, RMBO, Rupa & The April Fishes, Staff Benda Bilili, Ebo Taylor, The Thing with Five Eyes, Tinariwen, Tragavenao Afrobeat Orchestra, Lobi Traore, Rokia Traoré, U-Cef, Up Bustle & Out, Ziskakan, Zohar, Zura

“OUTSIDERS” & UNCLASSIFIABLE NOVELTIES

BS 2000, Buckethead, Dvar, Henge, Horace X, James Kochalka Superstar, Daniel Johnston, Kids of Whitney High (Special Music by Special Children), MAN, M.I.R.V./The Kehoe Nation, Momus, Myro, Art Paul Schlosser, song poets, People Like Us, The Residents, Sir Adolph Oliver Nipples, Sun City Girls, Wesley Willis/WW Fiasco, The Zambonis.

APPARENTLY TOO OBSCURE FOR THE INTERNET BUT WORTH AN ELUSIVE LISTEN
Think Tree, Rhythm Does the Work, Le Bombe

ALBUMS TO CATCH UP ON PERSONALLY (UNFORTUNATELY, MY PREFERRED SOURCE OF MUSIC, EMUSIC, DOESN'T CARRY THESE, SO MIGHT HAVE TO BITE THE BULLET AND BUY THEM ELSEWHERE.)

Aufgang - Turbulences, Bowie - Blackstar,  G. Bear, Plamo, Prince, Ratatat, Underworld, Warp generally

This page is going to take an awfully long time to link up to all official websites, so please bear with our team of interns. Official sites are used whenever possible; fansites substitute; nested pages within label sites are yet lower; and a Myspace page is a last resort. Some which are both obscure and hard to disambiguate are simply linked for clarity. The AllMusic Guide and Wikipedia are generally more informative than official sites. And of course, this site has a whole subsection on Chinese Alternative Music.

Top of Page Home Favorite Record Labels Record Labels Still on eMusic eMusic Posts on Reddit Chinese Alternative Music Favorite Films Favorite Print Media All-Time Favorites Anti-Streaming Manifesto



Free web hostingWeb hosting