My Favorite Musicians, Artists, Groups, Bands, etc. as of Spring 2016...

(All listed made at least one album I'd rate 6/10 or greater)

(NOTE: JUST ‘CAUSE THEY’RE ON THE LIST DOESN’T MEAN I WANT TO HEAR IT RIGHT NOW. SO TURN THAT RACKET DOWN, YOU KIDS!) DEBATING CATEGORIZATIONS (OR TALKING ABOUT MUSIC) IS ONE OF THE MOST ENJOYABLE CONVERSATIONS I CAN HAVE, SO PLEASE DO DISPUTE! Jump to: Chamberpop Punk Femalevocalist Postrock FolkCBGBJazz Experimental Electronic Synthpop Urban Japan Latinworld Outsiders

STANDARDS & CLASSICS (NO SURPRISES HERE; THESE ARE AKIN TO LIKING FOOD TO EAT, WATER TO DRINK, AND AIR TO BREATHE…I.E. JUST ‘CAUSE THEY‘RE WELL KNOWN DOESN‘T MEAN I LIKE ‘EM BEST!)

Beck, Bjork, David Bowie, David Byrne/Talking Heads, Ry Cooder, Depeche Mode, Captain Beefheart, Robert Fripp, Philip Glass, Herbie Hancock, Cibo Matto/Yuka Honda/Miho Hatori, Brian Eno, The Flaming Lips, King Crimson, Kraftwerk, Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan, Fela Kuti, Bill Laswell, Metric, Moby, Modest Mouse, Thelonious Monk, My Morning Jacket, Nine Inch Nails, Nirvana, Pavement/Stephen Malkmus, Pearl Jam, Pere Ubu, Astor Piazzola, Portishead, Primus, Radiohead, The Ramones, Roxy Music, Smashing Pumpkins, Soul Coughing, Soundgarden, Sublime, T-Rex, TMBG, Violent Femmes, 311, Tom Waits, Wire, Frank Zappa, John Zorn

YOU SHOULD PROBABLY ALREADY KNOW & LOVE THESE (AGAIN, NOT TO SAY I PREFER THEM; THEY’RE JUST NOT EXACTLY OBSCURE)

Alfie, Apostle of Hustle, Animal Collective, The Apples in Stereo, Arcade Fire, Atlas Sound, Badly Drawn Boy, Beach House, Bedhead, The Beta Band, Black Heart Procession, Blonde Redhead, Bon Iver, Bright Eyes (though I don't like the critically-acclaimed, folksier stuff), Calexico, Manu Chao, Marcy Playground, Clem Snide, The Clientele, Dandy Warhols, Death Cab for Cutie, The Decemberists, DevotchKa, Doves, Echobrain, Eels, Franz Ferdinand, Gorillaz, Grizzly Bear/Department of Eagles, Hot Chip, Joy Zipper, Ladytron, Low, The Magic Numbers, The Magnetic Fields, The National, Neutral Milk Hotel/A Hawk and a Hacksaw, New Pornographers/A.C. Newman, A Northern Chorus, Of Montreal, Pernice Brothers/Chappaquiddick Skyline, Phoenix, Pinback, The Polyphonic Spree, The Raconteurs, The Shins, Sigur Ros, Elliot Smith, Spoon, Sufjan Stevens, TV on the Radio, Vampire Weekend, The Walkmen, Yo La Tengo,

FROM HERE ON, IF YOU DON’T WORK AT OR LISTEN TO A COLLEGE RADIO STATION AND KNOW MORE THAN HALF OF THESE, CONSIDER YOURSELF AN ACCOMPLISHED, AVID LISTENER AND AFFICIONADO OF THE OBSCURE (DUNNO HOW YOU DO IT).

CHAMBER POP, I.E. ROCK W/ STRINGS, BRASS, WOODWINDS, ETC. (AND SOME LESS POPULAR INDIE ROCK WHICH MAY NOT HAVE ALL THE BELLS & WHISTLES, AT LEAST NOT LITERALLY. IF ONE WERE TO ASK WHAT I'D USUALLY PREFER TO LISTEN TO OR ESPECIALLY SEE LIVE IN CONCERT, THESE WOULD PROBABLY BE MY ANSWER.)

Alamo Race Track, All Night Radio, Aloha, The Aluminum Group, Amandine, American Analog Set, AmPOP, Annuals, Audible, Devendra Banhart, Big Scary, The Bloodthirsty Lovers, Bodies of Water, Brent Arnold & the Spheres, Bright Moments, Caesar, Califone, Canon Blue, S. Carey, Chin Up Chin Up, Choir of Young Believers, Cloud Cult, Computer Perfection, Bobby Conn, Chilly Gonzales, Cryptacize, Cyann & Ben, Daniel, Danielson (Famile), The Dears, Decibully, Delicatessen, Dirty Projectors/Nat Baldwin, The Earlies, Efterklang, Elanors, Ensemble, Paul Duncan, Felix, Benjy Ferree, The Fever, Field Music/School of Language, The Fiery Furnaces, Fires of Rome, Firewater, Flowers Forever, Fluid Ounces, Freelance Whales, Fruit Bats, The Good Life, Great Lakes, Stafraenn Hakon, Half-Handed Cloud, Hayden, Head of Femur, RFK Heise, The Hidden Cameras, Hollow & Akimbo, Horns of Happiness, Hot Lava, I'm from Barcelona, Imaginary Friend, The Impossible Shapes, Jed & Lucia, Julius Airwave, Kieskagato, Kishi Bashi/Jupiter One, Koester, L’Altra, Little Comets, Loch Lomond, The Long Winters, Lost in the Trees, Love Love Love, Luke Top, Lullaby for the Working Class, Mad Gregs, Malachai, Manishevitz, Margot & the Nuclear So-and-So's, Cass McCombs, Me and My Arrow, Menomena, Mew, Millionaire, Minus Story, Modern Skirts, Mot, Noonday Underground, A Northern Chorus, Nurse & Soldier, Oberhofer, Of Monsters and Men, The Olivia Tremor Control, The One AM Radio, Pale Young Gentlemen, Papas Fritas, Pas/Cal, Pee-Pee, Pepper Rabbit, Patrick Phelan, The Philistines Jr., Polock, Porcelain Raft, Portastatic, Radar Bros., Ramona Falls, Reverberation, Rheostatics, The Rockwells, Rotary Downs, Salako, Scott Pinkmountain & the Golden Bolts of Tone, The Sea and Cake/Sam Prekop, Sean Na Na, Skating Club, Slang, Sleeping in the Aviary, SLUG, Soulwax, Starlight Mints, Steadman, Sub.Bionic, Sunset Rubdown, Superfurry Animals, Richard Swift, Tasseomancy, Timber Timbre, Turzi, John Vanderslice, Chad VanGaalen, Peter Von Poehl, Vesper Heights, Viva Voce, Volcano Choir, Welcome, West Indian Girl, Wheat, White Mud Free Way, Wolf Parade

PUNK, GARAGE ROCK, DANCE ROCK, EMO, & LO-FI (NOT REALLY MY SCENES)

Atom & His Package, Becks Pistols, bis, Bloc Party, The Caesars, Clearlake, Clinic, Deerhoof, Dodos, Foals, French Kicks, John Frusciante, Guided by Voices, The Hives, Hot Hot Heat, Jennifer Gentle, Jets Overhead, Phil Krauth, Les Savy Fav, Los Campesinos!, Me First and the Gimme Gimmes, The Mekons, Panic! At the Disco, Panther, Propagandhi, Rancid, Scene Creamers, Shimmering Stars, Six Finger Satellite, Social Distortion, Statistics, Sto Zvirat, The Strokes, Sunny Day Real Estate, Swearing at Motorists, Swell, Tapes 'n Tapes, Telekinesis!, Test Icicles, Thingy/Three Mile Pilot/Heavy Vegetable/The Ladies/Rob Crow, Trunk Federation, Uz Jsme Doma, Vicious Vicious, Wellwater Conspiracy, The Wrens

LADYSINGERS (OF MANY STYLES...MIGHT BE SOME OVERLAP WITH SYNTH-POP BELOW)

Andrea Alvarez, April March, Natacha Atlas, Autour de Lucie, Baby Fox, Bee & Flower, Basia Bulat, Black Box Recorder, Brazilian Girls/Sabina, Anna Calvi, Camille, Caroline, Cat Power, Dengue Fever, Deradoorian, Charlotte Gainsbourg, Inara George, Giardini Di Miro, Liz Durrett, El Perro del Mar, Elsiane, Georgia, Future Bible Heroes, Jesca Hoop, Goldfrapp, The Gossip, PJ Harvey, Heida, Hanne Hukkelberg, I Break Horses, Ilya, Kacey Johansing, Jorane, Kaki King, Komeda, Lali Puna, Lamb, Midaircondo, Amy Millan, Mitski, Juana Molina, Mum, Mus, My Brightest Diamond, Nina Nastasia, Scout Niblett, Sleater-Kinney, Soley, Papercranes, Plumerai, Prints of China, Psapp, Quark, Shelley Short, Sia, SubMarine, Superhumanoids, Maria Taylor, Toenut, The Tuna Helpers, Velocette, Veruca Salt, Via Tania, White Hinterland, Woodbine, Y La Bamba

“POST-ROCK” (OFT INSTRUMENTAL OR NO VERSE-CHORUS-VERSE STRUCURES, EMPHASIS ON ATMOSPHERICS, A MOOD, OR A GROOVE! USUALLY STILL INVOLVES A GUITAR SOMEWHERE AND IS GIVEN TO SPRAWLING EPICNESS.)

Analogue Ii, Arto Lindsay, Audima, Bark Psychosis, Battles, Bell Orchestre, Below the Sea, Bracken, Brokeback, Broken Social Scene, Cinema Recorded Music, Clogs, Concentrick, Do Make Say Think, Dot Hacker, Early Day Miners, Eltro, Errors, Esmerine, Explosions in the Sky, FCS North, From Monument to Masses, Gastr del Sol, Glorie, GYBE!, Japancakes, Jukeboxer, Jim O’Rourke, Kanada, K.C. Accidental, Lazarus, The Letter, Los Peregrinos, Low in the Sky, Lumen, Macha, Meanderthals, The Mercury Program, The Most Serene Republic, Mox, 900x, Nemeth, No Respect for Beauty, Other Men, Out Hud, Owls, Pan American, Plants, Priam, The Receiver, Relay, Rick Rizzo and Tara Key, Roommate, The Scenic, Sleep Whale, Skeletons and the Kings of All Cities, Sonna, The Standard, The Sterling, Superaquello, The Swords Project, Tartufi, Tauk, Thinking Fellers Union Local 282, This Is Your Captain Speaking, Tiny Hairs, Tortoise, Trans Am, Tristeza, Tycho, Ui, The Very Hush Hush, Volcano, Woven Hand

FOLK, BLUEGRASS, JAZZ, BLUES, FUNK, SURF & JAM BANDS (YOU’RE ASKING THE WRONG AUDIOPHILE.)

Adhds, Canyon Country, The Bad Plus, Charlie Ballantine, Bazooka, Big Ass Truck, The Bitter Tears, The Black Keys, The Blue Series Continuum, Bowerbirds, Richard Buckner, Uri Caine, The Cinematic Orchestra, The Cookers, David Karsten Daniels, Wolfgang Dauner, Drunk, Ernesto, EZ Pour Spout, Piers Faccini, The Federation, Antonio Figura, Fires Were Shot, Flanger, Fleet Foxes, Frequency, Yoshie Fruchter, Galactic, Gilberto Gil, Gipsy Kings, Gold Sparkle Band, Hotel X, Horse Feathers, IDS, Iron & Wine, JazKlash, Jack Johnson, Jaga Jazzist, Keith Jarrett, Junip, King Creosote, Kings of Convenience, Guy Klucevsek, Eero Koivistoinen, Cornelius Claudio Kreusch, Laika & the Cosmonauts, Lenine, M, Maetar, Mark Rogers & Mary Byrne, Michel Macias, Damon McMahon, The Mermen, Misinterprotato, Monkomarok, Mushroom, Nickel Creek, Orhan Demir Project, George Pajon Jr., Aaron Parks, Rivulets, Roy Campbell Quartet, The Rural Alberta Advantage, Secret Chiefs 3, Sin Ropas, Son de la Frontera, Songs: Ohia, The Spam Allstars, The Stoner, Sumack, Super Numeri, Craig Taborn, 3 Leg Torso, Trio Poursuite, Erik Truffaz, TW Walsh, M. Ward, Jason Webley, Jim White, Eri Yamamoto

AMBIENT & NON-INTRUSIVE READING MUSIC

The Album Leaf, Banabila/Saka, Victor Bermon, Harold Budd, Decomposure, Del Rey, Dogon, The Dylan Group, Fridge, Global Communication/Tom Middleton, Jon Hassell, Helado Negro, Hoedh, Immense, The KLF, Kopernik, Labradford, Angus Maclaurin, Nils Petter Molvaer, Mount Analog, Near the Parenthesis, Orange Cake Mix, Pullman, Savath & Savalas, Saxon Shore, Klaus Schulze, Paul Schutze, Shadowfax, Solo Andata, Stars of the Lid, Christopher Tignor, To Rococo Rot, The White Lodge, Windy & Carl, The World on Higher Downs,

DISSONANCE, NOISE, SOUND COLLAGE, AND OTHERWISE EXPERIMENTAL & CHALLENGING STUFF (LOTSA INSTRUMENTAL GROUPS TOO! I.E. THEY MAY INCORPORATE SUCH “NON-MUSICAL” ELEMENTS BUT AREN‘T STRICTLY NOISE!)

Algernon, Austin TV, Aube, Azita, Beaten by Them, The Beige Oscillator & DJ Atachee, The Books, The Boxhead Ensemble, Broadway Project, Build, Cerberus Shoal, Character, Cheval de Frise, Colongib & Christopher, Crime in Choir, Daau, Darediablo, Datach’I, Death by Chocolate, Elders of Zion, Dirty Three, Electric Bird Noise, Evolution Control Committee, Experimental Dental School, Geoff Farina, Fei Scho, Feud, Dominic Frasca, Freescha, Girl Talk, Hauschka, Hella/sBACH, Hermatovore, Heroic Doses, Howard Hello, Human Greed, Instrumental Quarter, IQU, Isotope 217, Jib Kidder, Lakuna, The Landau Orchestra, Larval, Law of the Least Effort, Leb Laze, Legion of Two, Liars, Lichens, Lithops, Little Champions, The Lonesome Organist, Majeure, Matmos, Mayas Nutters Olsen Galvez, Metalycee, Mighty John Henry, More Dogs, The Moscow Coup Attempt, Need New Body, Negativland, Neotropic, Octafish, The Octopus Project, Oh Astro, Oma Yang, Oneohtrix Point Never, The Oratai Ensemble, Parlour, Parts & Labor, Per Mission, Pest, Philosophy Major, Pianosaurus, Polyvalent Immedia, Pram, A Quiet Revolution, Rollerskate Skinny, The Roots of Orchis, Rope, Sawai Kazue, Scanner, Secret Chiefs 3, Douglas September (Oil Tan Bow), Shapes & Sizes, Silver Apples, Slow-Loris, Squonk Opera, Telegraph Melts, Text, These Are Powers, The Thing, Richard Thomas/The Wormholes, Thumbtack Smoothie, Tigersmilk, Town and Country, Transitional, Triosk, Ultra Living, Vacabou, When, Zammuto

COMPOSERS, SOUNDTRACKS, PIANISTS, NEW CLASSICAL, ETC.

Alarm Will Sound, Build, Diego Amador, Aufgang, Gilles Apap & The Colors of Invention, Lars Horntveth, Johan Johansson, Todor Kobakov, Kronos Quartet, Yngwie J. Malmsteen, Cliff Martinez, Ben Monder, Fernando Otero, Matthew Shipp, Slow Six, Gregory Spears, Steroid Maximus/Manorexia/J.G. Thirlwell, David Thrussell, Yann Tiersen, Alexander Turnquist, yMusic

ELECTRONIC CLASSICS (TOILING AWAY IN THE 1990’S BEFORE EVERBODY HAD LAPTOPS)

Add N to (X), Air, Aphex Twin/Polygon Window/AFX, Arling & Cameron, Autechre, Beanfield, The Black Dog, Boards of Canada, Brainbox, LTJ Bukem, The Chemical Brothers, Carl Craig/Innerzone Orchestra, Daft Punk, The Drome, Empirion, Fluke, The Grid, Hardfloor/DDPNP, David Holmes, Fila Brazillia, FSOL, Juno Reactor, Tim Lee, Leftfield, Loop Guru, Massive Attack, Meat Beat Manifesto/Jack Dangers/Tino Corp., Monk & Canatella, Mouse on Mars, Mr. Scruff, mu-Ziq/Kid Spatula/Jake Slazenger, The Orb, Orbital, Photek, The Prodigy, Red Snapper, Sabres of Paradise/Two Lone Swordsmen, Sasha, Single Cell Orchestra, Spacetime Continuum, Squarepusher, Timeshard, Amon Tobin/Cujo, Tosca, Underworld, Wagon Christ/Luke Vibert, Young American Primitive

OTHER ELECTRONIC (STILL PROBABLY MY FAVORITE KIND OF MUSIC, THOUGH I'M FAR FROM CURRENT ON TRENDS. MOST OF THESE DON'T BOTHER WITH LYRICS. FOR ELECTRONIC MUSIC GENERALLY INVOLVING SINGING SEE SYNTH POP BELOW)

Acrosleuth, ALTZ, Anchorsong, Animals on Wheels, Automat, The Away Team, Babalu, Bagman, Bal Boa, Si Begg/Cabbageboy/S.I. Futures, Beige, Ben Benjamin, Brogan Bentley, Bronx Dogs, Big Bud, Binray, Blue States, Bluetech, Bobby Hughes Combination, Bonobo, Booka Shade, Books on Tape, Boxcutter, Thomas Brinkmann, Broken Spindles, Laurent Brondel, Brothomstates, Butti 49, Byetone, Cacheflowe, CATFISH, Cavestar, Cex, Christ, Chrome Canyon, Clark, Cobblestone Jazz, Andrew Coleman, Com.A, Console, D Product, Da Lata, Deadly Avenger, Deastro, Deru, Richard Devine, DJ Food, DJ Logic, DJ Thiele, Din-St, Doofgoblin, Dr. Olive, Dynomite D, Emotional Joystick, Emperor Penguin, The Finger, Fingathing, Four Tet, The Freshmaka, Alejandro Franov, Frontside, Gaudi, General Midi, Gfs, Clifford Gilberto, Grasscut, Hatchback, Hess Is More, High Contrast, Kim Hiorthoy, Jason Hogans, I Am Robot and Proud, Ils, Impulse, Inf, Ital Tek, Jacknife Lee, Jega, Jumbonics, Keston and Westdal, Kid Loops, King Kooba, King of Woolworths, Kraftwelt, Lackluster, Leon Lamont, Languis, David Last, Les Hommes, Lexaunculpt, Eliot Lipp, Lokas, Maarkant, Magical Mistakes, Magnetophone, Malorix, Marumari, Mat:K, Melodium, Michna, Midfield General, Robert Miles & Trilok Gurtu, Minikon, Mocean Worker, Mochipet, Trente Moller, Tadd Mullinix, Murcof, Nikakoi, 9 Lazy 9, Nnnj, Nobody, Nudge, Nuearz, The Odd Toot, Osymyso, P’taah, Pepe Deluxe, Pest, Pieter K, Plaid, Planet E, Pluxus, Ralph Myerz & the Jack Herren Band, Random, Recloose, Retina IT, Ruxpin, Salvo Beta, Ulrich Schnauss, Shpongle, Sientific American, Sixtoo, Skew, Skum, Slick 60, Solenoid, Spaceways, Splattercell, Spring Heel Jack, Studio, Sweet Trip, T-Cisco, Technicolor, Tipper, Transient, Tremolo Audio, Troublemakers, TRS-80, Turn On, Andy Votel, Daniel Vujanic, Wauvenfold, White Hole, Desmond Williams, X-Plorer & Dee Pulse, Yada Yada, Yellotone, Yppah,

PRODUCERS OF NOTE (BEAT MERCENARIES & STYLISTIC CHAMELEONS WHO HIRE VOCALISTS & COLLABORATORS, ARE INVOLVED IN TOO MUCH TO LIST)

Arsenal, Ancient Astronauts, Baldwin Brothers, Coldcut, Dan the Automator, Dynamo Productions, El-P, Enon, Tim Fite, Future Pilot A.K.A., Greyboy, A Guy Called Gerald, Groove Armada, James Hardway, The Herbaliser, His Name Is Alive, Harumi Hosono/Interiors, Jazzanova, Karsh Kale, Kruder & Dorfmeister, Bill Laswell, Latin Bitman, Jamie Lidell, Money Mark, Owusu & Hannibal, The Prodigy, Propellerheads, Rae & Christian, Roni Size/Reprazent, Royksopp, Stateless, Stereotyp, Terranova, Thievery Corporation, Tiefschwarz, Unkle,

ELECTRONIC/SYNTH POP, SYNTH ROCK, ELECTRO-ALTERNATIVE, PSYCHEDELIC

Architecture in Helsinki, Black Moth Super Rainbow, Antonionan, Bertrand Burgalat, Blood Group, Boy in Static, Brothers & Systems, Call Florence Pow, Caribou, Etienne Charry, Chicks on Speed, Clue to Kalo, James Combs, Cut Copy, Dan Deacon, Darkel, Dat’r, Day One, Matthew Dear, Diefenbach, Dntel, Dungen, Dykehouse, Eccotonic, Elevado, Ester Drang, Euphone, The Faint, The Family of God, Felix Da Housecat, Fol Chen, Foxygen, Fredrik, Fug, Glass Ghost, Grandaddy, Gusgus, Handsome Furs, Head Like a Kite, Hefner, The Heliosequence, Her Space Holiday, Hood, HTRK, Hypatia Lake, Jackson & His Computer Band, Jed & Lucia, Junior Boys, Junk Culture, Kaada, La Resistance, Languis, Lansing-Dreiden, Le Bombe, Looper, Maps, M83, MGMT, Milosh, Mixel Pixel, Mobius Band, Mount Sims, The National Trust, Naytronix, Neon Indian, The Notwist, Nucultures, Numbers, Nurses, Obst Obscure, Oppenheimer, Otto, Erlend Oye, Ozric Tentacles, P.H.O.B.O.S., Pendulum, The Pinkertones, +/-, Pulseprogramming, The Rapture, RH+, The Ruby Suns, The Russian Futurists, Salvador Santana, Say Hi, SchneiderTM, The Show is the Rainbow, Silk Flowers, Sneaker Pimps, Dwayne Sodahberk, Steven, Dmitri Strizhov & Taras Mashtalier, Shapes and Sizes, Son Lux, South, Stars of Track and Field, Stereolab, Super System, Sybarite, Telefon Tel Aviv, Sebastien Tellier, Jimi Tenor, That Handsome Devil, The The, Think Tree, Trabant, Triangle, Dani Umpi, Velma, Christopher Willits, We Are Enfant Terrible, We Ragazzi, What Made Milwaukee Famous, When Saints Go Machine, White Flight, Witch, Wizardzz, Woom, Woven, Young Galaxy

GOTH, INDUSTRIAL, EBM, METAL (DARK, SOMETIMES LOUD STUFF)

Coil, The Book of Knots, Covenant, Die Warzau, Einsturzende Neubauten, Eskorzo, Fun-da-mental, The Hope Blister, KMFDM, Kovenant, Laibach, Love Spirals Downwards, Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds/Mick Harvey, Mind in a Box, Piano Magic, Rammstein, Rex, Sleepytime Gorilla Museum, Spahn Ranch, Stolen Babies, Sunna, This Mortal Coil, Two Ton Boa, VNV Nation, Voltaire, VOLTO!, Wanastowi Vjecy, Wumpscut, Xiu Xiu,

“URBAN (INCL. RAP/HIP-HOP, R&B, TURNTABLISM, DUB, ELECTRONIC W/ MC VOCALISTS SUCH AS TRIP-HOP, ETC.)

Aesop Rock, Airborn Audio/Antipop Consortium/Beans, Asian Dub Foundation, Bigg Jus, Blockhead, Broadcast, Brooklynknight, Brotha Lynch Hung, Busdriver, Curse Ov Dialect, daKAH Hip Hop Orchestra, Diego and the Dissidents, Digable Planets, DJ Shadow, DJ Spooky, DJ Zeph, DSL, Dub Pistols, Dynamic Syncopation, Cut Chemist, De La Soul, Dizzee Rascal, Eric El Nino, The Evil Tambourines, Freestylers, Gnarls Barkley, Hieroglyphics, Honeycut, Hyro Da Hero, Infesticons, Kabanjak, Jel, Kid Koala, Kool Keith/Dr. Octagon, Koop, KRS-One, L'Expert, Live Human, MC Solaar, MC Rai, Mos Def, M.O.T., Nino Moschella, Nuuk Posse, Omid, Anderson Paak, P.M. Dawn, Prefuse-73, Pressure Drop, Quro, Radio Citizen, Radioinactive, The Rammellzee, Rob Sonic, Roots Manuva, S.E.V.A., Slicker, Sonik Boom of Love, Soweto Kinch, Rob Swift, Terranova, 13 & God, A Tribe Called Quest, TTC, Treva Whateva, Ty, Us3, Zero 7

JAPAN (THESE ALL SOUND NOTHING ALIKE, BUT OTHER CATEGORIES ARE TOO FULL. I PRETENDED TO KNOW ABOUT THESE FOR MY SHOW AT KUCI.)

A.S.P., AJICO, Asobi Seksu, ANATAKIKOU, Boredoms, Brahman, Buffalo Daughter, Carnation, Cartonbox, Cascade, Cellophane, Cinema Staff, Clingon, Copa Salvo, Cornelius, Demi Semi Quaver, Dill, DJ Kentaro, DJ Krush, Dragon Ash, El-Malo, Electronico, 4 Bonjour’s Parties, 54-71, Gackt, G-Clef, Gellers, GNU, Going Under Ground, Guniw Tools, Hitomi, Nobuko Hori, JON, Joseph Nothing, Yuki Kaneko, Michio Kurihara, Kenji Jammer, Little Tempo, Mady Gura, Mamasutajiwo, Milk Crown, Takako Minekawa, Miso Soup, Mong Hang (Acid Mothers Temple), Mono, Natural Calamity, 19, Ogurusu Norihide, Tujiko Noriko, OOIOO, On Ensemble, PINE*am, Pizzicato 5, Plamo, Pre-school, RADWIMPS, Saigenji, Sheep#101, Sherbets, Shogun Kunitoki, 60-40, The Starkeys, Aoki Takamasa & Tujiko Noriko, Nobukazu Takemura, Shugo Tokumaru, Tokyo Jihen, Urichi Pangoon, Yosaku

LATIN OR EN ESPAÑOL (SOMEDAY I'D LIKE TO DO A RADIO SHOW ON LATIN ALTERNATIVE MUSIC, BUT I'VE ONLY JUST SEPARATED THESE FROM WORLD MUSIC:-( )

Afro Latn Vintage Orchestra, Antibalas, Antioquia, Aterciopelados, Federico Aubele, Waldemar Bastos, Hector Buitrago, Chico César, Cachaito Lopez, Da Lata, Daúde, DePedro, Celso Fonseca, Gotan Project, Landslide, Latin Bitman, Los Amigos Invisibles, Gardel Martini, Matorralman, Miki Gonzalez, Monareta, Mosquitoes, Ojos de Brujo, Ola Fresca, Orquesta El Arranque, Pacha Massive, Radaid, Rodrigo & Gabriela, RVSB, Senor Coconut, She's a Tease, Santé Les Amis, Siba, Omar Sosa, Suba, Tita Lima, Tosca, Tremor, Vanguart, Yerba Buena, Zuco 103

WORLD AND TASTEFUL FUSION (SURELY THERE ARE ONLY A FEW STYLES OF WORLD MUSIC WORTH LISTENING TO; MIGHT AS WELL MIX THEM ALL TOGETHER. ONE HATES TO SAY "FUSION MUSIC" 'CAUSE IT'S EASY TO GET MUSHY, CHEESY, OR OTHERWISE NOT MY CUP OF TEA.)

Joshua Abrams, Ahlam, Badawi, Sikouba Bambino, Bibi Tanga & The Selenites, BLK JKS, Bolot & Nohon, Bombay Dub Orchestra, Bora Uzer, Chirgilchin, Death in Vegas, Debo Band, Eastern Dub Tactik, The Echocentrics, ElZef, Farka Toure(s), Deepak Ram, Lizzy Mercier Descloux, Dhira, Digital Bled, Dissidenten, DuOuD, Edessa, Ekstasis, Djivan Gasparyan, Gigi, Trilok Gurtu, Hyperpotamus, Ikarushka, Ilaiyaraaja, Mamani Keita, The Klezmatics, Kobo Town, Kocani Orkestar, The Land Trio, Les Tetes Brulees, Lo’Jo, Mahlathini & Mahotella Queens, Malombo, Spoek Mathambo, Mbongwana Star, Mekaal Hasan Band, Melancholic Bitch, Mor ve Otesi, Niyaz, Nomo, Poets of Rhythm, Psamim, Hemi Rudner, Sezen Aksu, Sheila Chandra & The Ganges Orchestra, Shrift, SOURCE w/ Abdoulaye Diabate, Storsvei Nix Noltes, Rachid Taha, Razia, Rupa & The April Fishes, Staff Benda Bilili, Ebo Taylor, Tinariwen, Lobi Traore, Rokia Traoré, U-Cef, Up Bustle & Out, Ziskakan

“OUTSIDERS” & UNCLASSIFIABLE NOVELTIES

BS 2000, Buckethead, Horace X, James Kochalka Superstar, Daniel Johnston, Kids of Whitney High (Special Music by Special Children), MAN, M.I.R.V./The Kehoe Nation, Momus, Myro, Art Paul Schlosser, song poets, People Like Us, The Residents, Sir Adolph Oliver Nipples, Sun City Girls, Wesley Willis/WW Fiasco, The Zambonis.

APPARENTLY TOO OBSCURE FOR THE INTERNET BUT WORTH AN ELUSIVE LISTEN
Think Tree, Rhythm Does the Work, Le Bombe

This page is going to take an awfully long time to link up to all official websites, so please bear with our team of interns. Official sites are used whenever possible; fansites substitute; nested pages within label sites are yet lower; and a Myspace page is a last resort. Some which are both obscure and hard to disambiguate are simply linked for clarity. The AllMusic Guide and Wikipedia are generally more informative than official sites. And of course, this site has a whole subsection on Chinese Alternative Music.

Top of Page Home Favorite Record Labels Favorite Films Favorite Print Media All-Time Favorites Anti-Streaming Manifesto



Free web hostingWeb hosting
www.000webhost.com